Privacy Statement

The CIO Platform Nederland, situated at Overgoo 13, 2266 JZ Leidschendam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as presented in this privacy statement.

Contact information

CIO Platform Nederland
Overgoo 13
2266 JZ Leidschendam 
070-7260006
http://www.cio-platform.nl

In case of questions or remarks about this privacy statement, you can contact Ronald Verbeek. You can reach him at info@cio-platform.nl.

Personal data which we process

The CIO Platform Nederland processes your personal data when you make use of our services and/or in case you provide your personal data to us yourself. This only applies to persons who get access to our services in our secured environment. Personal data which is sent to us by using the contact form will be deleted as soon as the question is answered/request is executed.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process in our secured environment:

  • First- and last name, insertion, including initials.
  • Phone number and/or mobile number.
  • Business e-mail address, sometimes a temporary private e-mail address.
  • Other personal date which you provide actively, like sharing a profile on this website, in correspondence or by telephone.
  • Data about your click behaviour on our mailings and questionnaires.
  • Activity on the online community and participation to events.

Special and/or sensitive personal data which we process

We save profile photos on our secured environment, which can be placed, edited and deleted by the user itself. The profile photo is not obligatory to make use of our online services.

Our services are aimed at employees of our members, who are usually older than 16 years. Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data from website visitors younger than 16 years old. We can’t however check if a visitor is older than 16 years. We recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data from a minor, please contact us via info@cio-platform.nl, and we will delete this information.

Purposes and basis for processing personal data

The CIO Platform Nederland processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To finish an invoice of a member organization.
  • To send our newsletter and/or messages who keep you updated on the activities in our association.
  • To offer you services.
  • To inform you about the changes in our services and products.
  • To be able to call or e-mail you, when this is necessary to execute our services.
  • To offer you the possibility to create an account.
  • To get into contact with other participants of our association.
  • The CIO Platform Nederland analyses your behaviour on the secure part of our website incidentally to be able to improve our website and to be able to tune our products and services to your preferences.
  • Data storage is limited upto 24 months.

All purposes are based on the legal basis of consent. The person involved has freely given their consent for processing his/her personal data for one or more of the purposes above. Consent is given by the person involved by filling in our registration form and giving permission for the processing of personal data. Data of the person involved can be edited/deleted by sending a written request from the business e-mail address of the person involved to info@cio-platform.nl.

Automated decision-making

The CIO Platform Nederland does not make decisions which can have (severe) consequences for people based on automated decision-making. This means we do not make decisions which are made by computer programs or –systems, without the intervention of a person (for example an employee of the CIO Platform Nederland).

How long do we hold on to personal data

The CIO Platform Nederland saves your personal data not longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes the personal data was collected for. We handle the following time limit for storage for personal data we process in our secured environment:

Your personal data is saved until the end of the calendar year after the year in which you have stopped being part of the network or in which the membership of your organization is terminated.

Example: if you terminate your membership on June 7th, 2018. We will delete your personal data on January 1st, 2020.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

The CIO Platform Nederland shares personal data with third parties only when it is necessary for executing our services or to fulfil a legal obligation. The CIO Platform Nederland will never sell personal data to third parties. To be able to offer our services, the CIO Platform Nederland makes use of services from third parties, who process the data for which the CIO Platform Nederland is responsible. With these suppliers, the CIO Platform Nederland has set up data processing agreements.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use

The CIO Platform Nederland only uses functional and analytical cookies, which don’t violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file which is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation  of this website and your user convenience. They make sure the website is working properly and store for example your preferences and are not traceble to your personal data. Also it gives us the opportunity to optimize our website.

CIO Platform Nederland does not use social media share buttons. Videos are published by the CIO Platform Nederland on YouTube.com. If you play the video content on this channel, you will leave the website of the CIO Platform Nederland and our privacy statement will no longer be valid.  

The measures taken by the CIO Platform Nederland regarding Google Analytics:

  1. The website uses Google analytics cookies;
  2. CIO Platform Nederland has signed an processing arrangement with Google on March 26, 2018;
  3. The last 3 digits of the IP address are anonymised;
  4. 'Share data' with Google is disabled (also for advertising purposes);
  5. User ID is disabled;
  6. The SSL certificate sends your data encrypted;
  7. Opt-out functionality is not offered;
  8. Does not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

You can unsubscribe yourself from cookies by setting up your internet browser in a way that it does not save cookies anymore. Besides you can also delete all information that is saved earlier through the settings of your browser. For more information, we redirect you to the website Veiliginternetten.nl.

Access, rectify or erase data

You have the right to access, rectify or erase your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account, with exception of the business e-mail address. Besides you also have the right to withdraw your permission for processing your data, to object against the processing of your personal data by our organization and to apply for data portability. This means you can request us to send your personal data (that we have in our possession) through a computer file to you or somebody else, or to an organization of your choice.

Do you wish to use your right to object and/or to data portability, or do you have any other questions/remarks about the processing of your data, please send a specific request to info@cio-platform.nl.

When this request is send to us by e-mail from the known business e-mail address to us, we will assume that you did the request. Do you wish to send the request by regular mail, we need to make sure that the request is done by you. In that case, we ask you to add a copy of your identity card. Make sure you make a copy which does not show your passport photo, machine readable zone (set of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number. This is to protect your privacy. The CIO Platform Nederland will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within two weeks.

The CIO Platform Nederland also points out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this by following this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons. But we would much rather receive your questions and suggestions for improvement directly from you.

How we protect personal data

The CIO Platform Nederland takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent the abuse, the loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication and unauthorized change of this data. If you get the idea that your personal data is not secured properly, or that there are signs of abuse, please contact us via info@cio-platform.nl.

Close